844-464-6387 | info@gnineuro.org

©2019 by Global Neurosciences Institute Foundation

7 - 8 a.m.

8 - 8:15 a.m.

Welcome and Program Overview

Erol Veznedaroglu, MD, FACS, FAANS, FAHA

Chairperson

AGENDA

8:15 - 9:15 a.m.

Thursday Keynote | Stephen Burrows

Award-winning HBO Documentary Filmmaker 

Registration & Continental Breakfast | Lincoln Hall

Coffee will be available throughout the morning session.

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 7

9:15 - 9:45 a.m.

Neuro Plastics: What and Why

Chad Gordon, DO

9:45 - 10:15 a.m.

Neurologic Emergency Department: Not Just About Stroke

Karen Greenberg, DO

10:15 - 10:45 a.m.

Neuro Pharmacy: Why Did It Take So Long

Natalie Gofman, PharmD

10:45 - 11:15 a.m.

Functional Neurosurgery: Restorative Approaches for Brain and Spine Health

Atom Sarkar, MD, PhD

11:15 - 11:45 a.m.

Q & A Discussion

Led by Erol Veznedaroglu, MD

11:45 a.m. -

1 p.m.

Lunch & Exhibitors | Meade Room

1 - 5 p.m.

Learning Sessions | Grant Room East, Lincoln Memorial & Library Lounge

When registering online,  please choose one of the topics presented during each time slot. Space is limited.

1 - 1:40 p.m.

Session A

Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus (NPH): Advances and Options

Erol Veznedaroglu, MD

Industry Partner: InvisiShuntTM/ Longeviti

Session B

Movement Disorders

Jill Farmer, DO

Session C - 

SESSION FILLED

Advanced Neuro Assessment

Randy Faber, PA-C 

1:40 - 2:20 p.m.

Session D - SESSION FILLED

Stroke Care: Intracerebral Hemorrhage 

Kenneth Liebman, MD

Industry Partner: Artemis/ Penumbra

Session E -

SESSION FILLED

Epilepsy

Aisha Qazi, MD

Session F

Nursing Survival Guide: Neuro ICU

Danielle Brown, PA-C

Natalie Gofman, PharmD

2:20 - 2:50 p.m.

Break & Exhibitors | Meade Room

3:30 - 4:10 p.m.

Session G - SESSION FILLED

Aneurysms

Mandy Binning, MD

Industry Partner: Stryker

Session H -

SESSION FILLED

Future Directions for Cognitive Disorder Diagnosis & Treatment

G. Peter Gliebus, MD

Session I

EVD Indications Placement and Setup

Danielle Brown, PA-C

2:50 - 3:30 p.m.

Session J - SESSION FILLED

ABCs of Spinal Surgeries

Zakaria Hakma, MD

Industry Partner: Zimmer

Session K - 

SESSION FILLED

Neurocritical Care Pearls

S. Ausim Azizi, MD

Session L

Ultrasound Guided IV Placement: Adjuncts to Gain Access

Randy Faber, PA-C

4:10 - 4:50 p.m.

Session M - SESSION FILLED

Middle Meningeal Artery Embolization: 

Cutting Edge Treatments for Subdural Hematoma

Hirad Hedayat, MD

Session N - 

SESSION FILLED

Neuro Oncology

Jonathan Thomas, MD

Session O

What is Pseudotumor Cerebri? What Every Practitioner Needs to Know

Erol Veznedaroglu, MD

4:50 - 5 p.m.

Wrap-up & Evaluations | Meade Room

5 p.m.

Cocktail Reception, Networking & Exhibitors | Meade Room

6:30 p.m.

CEO Panel Discussion

The Hahnemann University Hospital Closure: Who is Responsible?

Included in the discussion is Azmat Husain, Hahnemann University Hospital; Sharif Omar, Crozer Keystone Health System; Mike Laign, Holy Redeemer Health System;  Richard Freeman, RWJ University Hospital Hamilton, Sandra Gomberg, Villanova University

6 p.m.

Dinner | Lincoln Hall

AGENDA

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 8

8 - 8:15 a.m.

Welcome and Program Review | Lincoln Hall

Erol Veznedaroglu, MD, FACS, FAANS, FAHA

Chairperson

8:15 - 9:15 a.m.

Friday Keynote | Leah Binder

President & CEO, The Leapfrog Group

9:15 - 10 a.m.

The Use of Medical Marijuana

Dave Knowlton, Compassionate Care Foundation

7 - 8 a.m.

Registration, Continental Breakfast & Exhibitors | Meade Room

Coffee will be available throughout the morning session in Lincoln Hall

10 - 10:45 a.m.

Talk Healthcare: Future Stock

Tom Reardon, Prospect Medical Holdings

12 - 1 p.m.

11:15 a.m.-

12 p.m.

10:45 - 11:15 a.m.

The Future of Health Systems: Conceptual  Architectural Design

Carlos Amato, CannonDesign

Global Neurosciences Institute: The Hospital of the Future (Now!)

Erol Veznedaroglu, MD, FACS, FAANS, FAHA

Q & A Panel Discussion

Led by Erol Veznedaroglu, MD

1 p.m.

Wrap-Up, Exhibitors, Evaluations & Adjourment | Meade Room